REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE
KAGAWARAN NG TANGGULANG PAMBANSA



32nd Secretary of National Defense
July 2007 to August 2007

34th Secretary of National Defense 
November 2009- June 2010


Norberto B. Gonzales served as Secretary of National Defense twice during the administration of President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. He first served as Secretary of National Defense on July 2007 to August 2007, and returned to serve on November 2009 to June 2010.

Secretary Gonzales was born on April 17, 1947 in Balanga, Bataan. He finished his Bachelor of Science in Pre-Medicine at the Ateneo de Davao University in 1968 and Master in National Security Administration (MNSA) from the National Defense College of the Philippines in 2006. Secretary Gonzalez also served as the National Security Adviser and concurrent Director General of the National Security Council during the administration of President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. He is the Chairman of the Philippine Democratic Socialist Party, a post which he has held since 1973.